Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University

OverviewOVERVIEW

Member List

Last modified April. 1, 2019

Academic Staff

Job title Name Photo Research field / key word Link
Director / Distinguished Professor Ryosuke Kodama Plasma science, optical science, high energy density science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Vice Director / Professor Shinsuke Fujioka Laser plasma application, laser fusion energy, laser astrophysics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Vice Director /Head of Photon Beam Science Division / Professor Masashi Yoshimura Nonlinear optics, crystal engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor Junji Kawanaka Laser engineering, spectroscopy GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Head of Laser Fusion Sciences Division/ Professor Nobuhiko Sarukura Radiation measurement, optical materials, laser engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant Director/ Professor Keisuke Shigemori High Energy Density Science, Laser Earth and Planetary Science, Laser Plasma Physics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor Hiroyuki Shiraga Laser fusion, plasma diagnosis, laser application GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Head of Theory and Computational Sciences Division / Professor Yasuhiko Sentoku High energy density science, plasma physics, radiation physics, simulation GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor Masayoshi Tonouchi Terahertz wave engineering, atomic layer electronics, strong correlation photonics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Head of High Energy Density Sciences Division/ Professor Mitsuo Nakai Plasma physics, laser fusion, plasma diagnosis GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor Masakatsu Murakami Laser fusion physics, laser and ion acceleration physics, nonlinear science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor Kazuhisa Yamamoto Optoelectronics, laser system engineering GroupHPresearchmap
Associate professor Iwao Kawayama Terahertz engineering, electronic / optical-electrical functional material, superconducting photonics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Youichi Sakawa Plasma science and engineering, Plasma astrophysics, High energy density science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Toshihiko Shimizu Laser engineering, short wavelength material, solid optical properties GroupHPResearcherID
Associate professor Makoto Nakajima Terahertz wave engineering, ultrafast laser spectroscopy, optical properties GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Yoshiki Nakata Ultra high intensity laser development, ultrashort pulse laser processing, plasmonics · nanotechnology GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Hideo Nagatomo Laser fusion, computational physics, numerical fluid dynamics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Kana Fujioka Optical material GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Hironaru Murakami Superconductivity, terahertz, microscope GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor Akifumi Yogo High intensity laser-matter interaction, laser particle acceleration GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Lecturer Yasunobu Arikawa Laser fusion, neutron measurement, gamma ray measurement GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Lecturer Shigeki Tokita Laser engineering, plasma science and engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant professor Takayoshi Sano Plasma physics, numerical fluid dynamics, laser astrophysics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant professor Koji Tsubakimoto High average power laser, nonlinear optics, laser control GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant professor Kouhei Yamanoi Laser fusion target, optical material / element, furnace engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant professor Molace Alessio Generation and control of energetic ion beams、Collisionless shock generation with ultra-intense lasers、Proton Fast Ignition GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant professor Li Zhaoyang Ultrafast ultrahigh laser, laser control and nonlinear optics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap

Specially Appointed Professor

Job title Name Photo Link
Specially Appointed Professor Masato Ishino GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor Kennichi Ueda NO IMAGE GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor Keiko Kitagishi GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor Takahisa Jitsuno GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor Akira Takamori GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor/Professor Emeritus Hiroaki Nishimura GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor/Professor Emeritus Takayoshi Norimatsu GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Associate Professor Yoichiro Hironaka GroupHP
Specially Appointed Associate Professor Natsumi Iwata GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Associate Professor Kim Mi Seon GroupHP
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Jumpei Ogino GroupHPresearchmap
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Shotaro Kitajima GroupHP
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Kazunori Shibata GroupHP
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Kazunori Serita GroupHP
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Nozomi Tanaka GroupHP
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Empizo Melvin John GroupHPResearcherID
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Gabayno JacqueLynn GroupHPResearcherID
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Mirfayzi SeyedReza NO IMAGE GroupHPresearchmap

Faculty with concurrent posts

Job title Name Departments
Professor Ryuji Katayama Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Professor Yasuhiro Kuramitsu Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Distinguished Professor Ryosuke Kodama Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Professor Katsuya Shimizu Graduate School of Engineering Science, Center for Science and Technology under Extreme Conditions
Professor Tomonao Hosokai The Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Division of Advanced Materials and Beam Science
Professor Yasuyuki Matsushita Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Multimedia Engineering
Professor Yusuke Mori Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Associate Professor Norimasa Ozaki Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Associate Professor Hideaki Habara Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering

Visiting Academic Staff

Job title Name
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus Hiroshi Azechi
Guest Professor Kennichi Ishikawa
Guest Professor Tetsuo Irifune
Guest Professor Mitsuru Kikuchi
Guest Professor Junichi Kinoshita
Guest Professor Minoru Kubo
Guest Professor Kazuo Kuroda
Guest Professor Junichiro Kuroda
Guest Professor Yohei Kobayashi
Guest Professor Hitoshi Sakagami
Guest Professor Akira Sasaki
Guest Professor Yoshinori Shimada
Guest Professor Toru Suematsu
Guest Professor Tsuyoshi Takagi
Guest Professor Masahiko Tani
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus Katsunobu  Nishihara
Guest Professor Masamitsu Haruna
Guest Professor Yuji Fukuda
Guest Professor Masayuki Fujita
Guest Professor Yasushi Fujimoto
Guest Professor Yasunori Furukawa
Guest Professor Masahiro Hoshino
Guest Professor Eisuke Miura
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus Kunioki Mima
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus Noriaki Miyanaga
Guest Professor Hiroshi Murata
Guest Professor Shinji Motokoshi
Guest Professor Ryo Yamazaki
Guest Professor Arnel A. Salvador
Guest Professor Elmer S. Estacio
Guest Professor Hyun-Kyung Chung
Guest Professor Nguyen Dai Hung
Guest Professor Roland V. Sarmago
Guest Professor Sergey BULANOV
Guest Professor Shalom ELIEZER
Guest Professor Wilson O. Garcia
Guest Associate Professor Akifumi Iwamoto
Guest Associate Professor Tomoyuki Jozaki
Guest Associate Professor Kenichi Sueda
Guest Associate Professor Atsushi Sunahara
Guest Associate Professor Tomohiro Somekawa
Guest Associate Professor Seiji Taniguchi
Guest Associate Professor Takahiro Murata
Guest Associate Professor Khosrovian Gaik
Guest Associate Professor Marilou Cadatal Raduban
Guest Associate Professor Pham Hong Minh
Guest Associate Professor Su-Ming WENG

Professor Emeritus

Job title Name
Professor Emeritus/Guest  Professor Hiroshi  Azechi
Professor Emeritus Yasukazu Izawa
Professor Emeritus Yoshiaki Kato
Professor Emeritus Hideaki Takabe
Professor Emeritus Kiichiro Tsuji
Professor Emeritus Sadao Nakai
Professor Emeritus Masahiro Nakatsuka
Professor Emeritus/Guest Professor Katsunobu Nishihara
Professor Emeritus/Specially Appointed Professor Hiroaki Nishimura
Professor Emeritus/Specially Appointed Professor Takayoshi Norimatsu
Professor Emeritus/Guest Professor Kunioki Mima
Professor Emeritus/Guest Professor Noriaki Miyanaga

Researcher

Job title Name
Specially Appointed Researcher Yuki Abe
Specially Appointed Researcher Hideo Takazawa
Specially Appointed Researcher Yoshinori Takahashi
Specially Appointed Researcher Hiroshi Fuji
Specially Appointed Researcher Ryota Murai
Specially Appointed Researcher Kunio Yoshida
Specially Appointed Researcher Bagsican FilchitoRenee Goc-ong
Specially Appointed Researcher Luong Mui Viet
Specially Appointed Researcher Keizo Ochi
Specially Appointed Researcher Yuhei Umeda
Specially Appointed Researcher Zhu Baojun
Specially Appointed Researcher (Co-Creation Bureau) Yuki Minami
The Japan Society for the Promotion of Science(PD) Masayasu Hata

Tecnical staff/Administrative Staff

Job title Name
Senior Technical Specialist Tetsuji Kawasaki
Senior Technical Specialist Noboru Morio
Technical Specialist Hiroyuki Oku
Technical Specialist Masaki Saito
Technical Specialist Kazuhisa Hashimoto
Technical staff Masaaki Sakamoto
Technical staff Keisuke Saito
Specialist Appointment Technical Staff Hidetsugu Yoshida
Technical Assistant Kengo Ota
Technical Assistant Mikiko Kaiya
Technical Assistant Katsuya Kitaura
Technical Assistant Keiko Matsumoto
Technical Assistant Kosuke Takagaki
Special case commissioned technical staff Kiyonobu Sawai
Special case commissioned technical staff Osamu Maegawa
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff Saori Kaede
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff Mami Kurisu
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff Fumi Tatsumi
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff Natsuko Nagahata

Administrative Staff

Job title Name
Office Head Masahiro Oda
General Affairs Section Head Chie Tanaka
General Affairs Section Chief Michiko Yamada
Accounting Section Head Isamu Ishida
Accounting Section staff Yuko Nakagawa

ページ先頭へ戻る