Institute of Laser Engineering, Osaka University

OverviewOVERVIEW

Member List

Last modified May. 1, 2024

Academic Staff

 

 

Job title Name Photo Research field / key word Link
Director / Distinguished Professor KODAMA Ryosuke Plasma science, optical science, high energy density science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Vice Director/ Professor SHIGEMORI Keisuke  High Energy Density Science, Laser Earth and Planetary Science, Laser Plasma Physics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Vice Director/Head of Theory and Computational Sciences Division / Professor SENTOKU Yasuhiko  High energy density science, plasma physics, radiation physics, simulation GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor IWATA Natsumi Plasma physics, High energy density science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Head of Laser Fusion Sciences Division/ Professor SARUKURA Nobuhiko  Radiation measurement, optical materials, laser engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor CHIKUMOTO Noriko GroupHPresearchmap
Professor TONOUCHI Masayoshi  Terahertz wave engineering, atomic layer electronics, strong correlation photonics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor FUJIOKA Shinsuke Laser plasma application, laser fusion energy, laser astrophysics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor MURAKAMI Masakatsu  Laser fusion physics, laser and ion acceleration physics, nonlinear science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Professor YOGO Akifumi High intensity laser-matter interaction, laser particle acceleration GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Head of Photon Beam Science Division / Professor YOSHIMURA Masashi Nonlinear optics, crystal engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor ARIKAWA Yasunobu Laser fusion, neutron measurement, gamma ray measurement GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor SAKAWA Youichi Plasma science and engineering, Plasma astrophysics, High energy density science GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor SANO Takayoshi Plasma physics, numerical fluid dynamics, laser astrophysics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor SHIMIZU Toshihiko Laser engineering, short wavelength material, solid optical properties GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor TSUBAKIMOTO Koji High average power laser, nonlinear optics, laser control GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor NAKAJIMA Makoto Terahertz wave engineering, ultrafast laser spectroscopy, optical properties GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor NAKATA Yoshiki Ultra high intensity laser development, ultrashort pulse laser processing, plasmonics · nanotechnology GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor NAGATOMO Hideo Laser fusion, computational physics, numerical fluid dynamics GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor FUJIOKA Kana Optical material GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor MURAKAMI Hironaru Superconductivity, terahertz, microscope GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate professor YAMANOI Kouhei Laser fusion target, optical material / element, furnace engineering GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Associate Professor (Lecturer) MORACE Alessio Generation and control of energetic ion beams、Collisionless shock generation with ultra-intense lasers、Proton Fast Ignition GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Assistant Professor OGINO Jumpei Laser engineering, High average power laser, Ultrashort pulse laser, Solar-pumped lasers GroupHPresearchmap
Assistant Professor Gelleta John Periodic optical media, photonic crystal lasers, computational electromagnetism GroupHP
Assistant professor SHIBATA Kazunori Nonlinear electromagnetism, Quantum optics GroupHPresearchmap
Assistant professor TAMARU Yuki Laser engineering, High Nonlinear Optics

Optical material

GroupHP
Assistant professor NANBU Tomoaki Nonlinear Optics GroupHP

Specially Appointed Professor

Job title Name Photo Link
Specially Appointed Professor AKITA Shigeru GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor ISHINO Masato GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor KITAGISHI Keiko GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor JITSUNO Takahisa GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor TANAKA Kazuo GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor NISHITANI Mikihiko Group HPresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor/Professor Emeritus NORIMATSU Takayoshi GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor FUJI Hiroshi GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor MANABE Yoshio GroupHP
Specially Appointed Professor MIYANAGA Noriaki GroupHPResearcherIDresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor MIYAMOTO Shuji GroupHPresearchmap
Specially Appointed Professor YAMAMOTO Kazuhisa GroupHPresearchmap
Specially Appointed Associate Professor (Lecturer) TANAKA Nozomi GroupHPresearchmap
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Agulto Verdad Canila GroupHP
Specially Appointed Assistant Professor Law King Fai Farley Group HPresearchmap

Faculty with concurrent posts

 

Job title Name Departments
Professor KATAYAMA Ryuji Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Professor KAWABATA Takahiro Graduate School of Science, the Department of Physics
Professor KURAMITSU Yasuhiro Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Distinguished Professor KODAMA Ryosuke Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Distinguished Professor KONDO Tadashi Graduate School of Science, the Department of Earth and Space Science
Distinguished Professor SHIMIZU Katsuya Graduate School of Engineering Science, Center for Sceience and Technology under Extreme Conditions
Professor TAMII Atsushi Research Center for Nuclear Physics
Professor MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Multimedia Engineering
Distinguished Professor MATSUMOTO Hironori Graduate School of Science, the Department of Earth and Space Science
Distinguished Professor MIYAHARA Gyo Graduate School of Humanities, Division of Foreign Studies
Professor  YAMAMOTO Chie Department of Economics, Graduate School of Economics
Professor MORI Yusuke Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Associate Professor IWATA Natsumi Institute for Advanced Co-Creation Studies
Associate Professor OZAKI Norimasa Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Associate Professor HABARA Hideaki Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering
Assistant Professor ABE Yuuki Graduate School of Engineering, the Division of Electrical, Electronic, and Information Engineering

Visiting Academic Staff

 

Job title Name
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus AZECHI Hiroshi
Guest Professor ISHIKAWA Kennichi
Guest Professor IWAMOTO Toshiyuki
Guest Professor UEDA Kenichi
Guest Professor OOTA Ichiro
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus KATO Yoshiaki
Guest Professor KATO Yoshinori
Guest Professor KAMIMURA Tomosumi
Guest Professor KIKUCHI Mitsuru
Guest Professor KUROSAWA Syunsuke
Guest Professor KOBAYASHI Yohei
Guest Professor SATOZONO Hiroshi
Guest Professor JOZAKI Tomoyuki
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus SHIRAGA Hiroyuki
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus SOMEKAWA Tomohiro
Guest Professor TANI Masahiko
Guest Professor TOGASHI Tadashi
Guest Professor TOKITA Shigeki
Guest Professor NAKAI Mitsuo
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus NISHIHARA Katsunobu
Guest Professor HAYAKAWA Takehito
Guest Professor FUKUDA Yuji
Guest Professor FUJITA Masayuki
Guest Professor FUJIMOTO Yasushi
Guest Professor MATSUKIYO Shuichi
Guest Professor MIKAMI Takuya
Guest Professor/Professor Emeritus MIMA Kunioki
Guest Professor MOTOKOSHI Shinji
Guest Professor YAMAZAKI Ryo
Guest Professor YOSHIKAWA Akira
Guest Professor YOSHIDA Kunio
Guest Professor WADACHI Hiroki
Guest Professor WATANABE Shoichiro
Guest Professor Nguyen Dai Hung
Guest Professor Wilson O. Garcia
Guest Associate Professor IWAMOTO Akifumi
Guest Associate Professor KAWAYAMA Iwao
Guest Associate Professor SUEDA Keiichi
Guest Associate Professor SUNAHARA Atsushi
Guest Associate Professor SEKINE Takashi
Guest Associate Professor TANIGUCHI Seiji
Guest Associate Professor EMPIZO Melvin John Fernandez
Guest Associate Professor Khosrovian Gaik

Professor Emeritus

Job title Name
Professor Emeritus/Guest  Professor AZECHI Hiroshi
Professor Emeritus IZAWA Yasukazu
Professor Emeritus/Guest  Professor KATO Yoshiaki
Professor Emeritus/Guest  Professor SHIRAGA Hiroyuki
Professor Emeritus TAKABE Hideaki
Professor Emeritus TSUJI Kiichiro
Professor Emeritus NAKAI Sadao
Professor Emeritus NAKAI Mitsuo
Professor Emeritus NAKATSUKA Masahiro
Professor Emeritus/Guest Professor NISHIHARA Katsunobu
Professor Emeritus NISHIMURA Hiroaki
Professor Emeritus/Specially Appointed Professor NORIMATSU Takayoshi
Professor Emeritus HORIIKE Hiroshi
Professor Emeritus/Guest Professor MIMA Kunioki
Professor Emeritus/Specially Appointed Professor MIYANAGA Noriaki

Researcher

 

Job title Name
Specially Appointed Researcher KAGIYA Kei
Specially Appointed Researcher KATO Kosaku
Specially Appointed Researcher DAIDO Hiroyuki
Specially Appointed Researcher TAKIZAWA Ryunosuke
Specially Appointed Researcher NISHITANI Shojiro
Specially Appointed Researcher HIGASHIKAWA Masahiro
Specially Appointed Researcher Hernandez James Edward II Aquino
Specially Appointed Researcher MATSUO Satoshi
Specially Appointed Researcher MINEMOTO Hisashi
Specially Appointed Researcher YANG Dongxun
Specially Appointed Researcher YOSHIDA Hidetsugu
Specially Appointed Researcher S RANI Konika
Specially Appointed Researcher S OKURA Daisuke

Technical staff/Administrative Staff

 

 

Job title Name
Technical Specialist OKU Hiroyuki
Technical Specialist HASHIMOTO Kazuhisa
Technical staff TAKAHASHI Keisuke
Technical staff HONDA Koichi
Technical staff YAMAGUCHI Chiyo
Special case commissioned technical staff KAWASAKI Tetsuji
Special case commissioned technical staff MORIO Noboru
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff SATO Yoshiko
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff TATSUMI Fumi
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff NAGAHATA Natsuko

Administrative Staff

Job title Name
Office Head NISHIKAWA Yoshiki
General Affairs Section Head YAMAMOTO Shoko
General Affairs Section Chief INOUE Youichi
General Affairs Section Staff MURATA Kazue
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff KITADE Nahoko
Specially Appointed Administrative Staff SUGIMOTO Kumiko
Accounting Section Head KAGEYAMA Masanobu
Accounting Section Chief MIYAHARA Yukiko
Accounting Section Staff NAKAMURA Yuri
Specially Accounting Section Staff KASAKAWA Sahori
Specially Accounting Section Staff HARA Azumi

ページ先頭へ戻る